Melita Jurisic
Theatre Biography
TITUS ANDRONICUS
Role: Tamora / Dir: Adena Jacobs / Bell Shakespeare Co.
ARBUS & WEST
Role: Mae West / Dir: Sarah Goodes / Melbourne Theatre Co.
* Nomination - Helpmann Award for Best Female Actor in a Play
Role: Mae West
THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
Role: Bernadette Alba / Dir: Leticia Cáceres / Melbourne Theatre Co
JOHN
Role: Genevieve / Dir: Sarah Goodes / Melbourne Theatre Co.
* Nomination - Helpmann Award for Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
* Nomination - Green Room Award for Best Female Actor
YES Move. NO Move (Moved?)
Role: Performer/ Dir: Catherine Simmonds,Bridget Fiske / BeSpectACTive!
Manchester/Ljubljana/Prague/Sibiu
I AM A MIRACLE
Role: Johannes, Woman, Angel / Dir: Matt Lutton / Malthouse theatre
*Winner - Green Room Award for Best Female Actor
THE WIZARD OF OZ
Role: Scarecrow / Dir: Adena Jacobs / Belvoir st.theatre
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER
Role: Miss Foxhill / Dir: Kip Williams / Sydney Theatre Co.
MACBETH
Role: Lady Macbeth / Dir: Kip Williams / Sydney Theatre Co.
NIGHT ON BALD MOUNTAIN
Role: Miriam Sword / Dir: Matt Lutton / Malthouse theatre (Melbourne)
*Winner - Green Room Award for Best Female Actor
SLOBODIJA ODYSSEIA, MON AMOUR
Role: Penelope / Dir: Noemi Fischer / Marseille European Capital of Culture 2013
MATER DOLOROSA
Role: Mel / Dir: Radovan Grahovac / Composer: Joerg Ulrich Krah / progetto semiserio, Vienna 2011
LYSISTRATE
Role: Lampito / Dir: Ioan Toma / Perchtoldsdorf Summerfest 2011
IM DICKICHT DER STADTE
Role: Mae Garga / Dir: Matthias Langhoff / Landestheater Linz 2009, 2010
POPPEA
Role: Poppea / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Sydney Opera House 2009
ALMA
Role: Alma Mahler, Anna, Nurse / dir: Paulus Manker / Vienna 2009
UNERHORT
Role: Conductor / Dir: Alex Riener / Jeunesse, Linz 2009, Vienna, Innsbruck 2010
DAS TORTENSTUCK
Role: Franz Fuchs / Dir: Fritz Ostermayer / Donau Festival, Krems 2009
PURIMSPIL
Role: Witness / Dir: David Maayan / Linz European Capital of Culture 2009
WOMEN OF TROY
Roles: Cassandra, Andromache, Helen / Dir:Barrie Kosky / Sydney Theatre Co., Malthouse 2008
* Nomination - Sydney Theatre Awards for Best Actress
NACH DER ZEIT IM TAKT SEHEN
Role: Woman / Dir: Alex Riener / Off Limits Festival-Dortmund (Germany) 2007
WUK (Vienna) 2008, Portugal 2009
RETTET DIE MAUSE
Role:Mel Ostermayer / Dir:Fritz Ostermayer / Tanzquartier Vienna 2007
MIDDENTITY
Role: Self / Dir: David Maayan / Nitra Festival (Slovakia) 2007
THE FAMILYTABLE III
Role: Self (Autobiography) / Dir: David Maayan / Vienna Festival 2007
POPPEA
Role: Poppea / Dir:Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus-Edinburgh Festival 2007
THE UBU-KOMPLEX
Role: Alfred Jarry / Dir: David Maayan / Vienna Schauspielhaus 2007
1975 - A LOVE STORY
Role: Paula / Dir:Sue Rider / Brisbane Canto Coro,2006
THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
Roles: Fat Prince, Cook, Elderly Lady, Jussup, Peasant, Merchant, Ludowika,
Invalid, Rider, Old Man, Old Woman / Dir: Ong Keng Sen / Vienna Schauspielhaus /
Grand Theatre de la Ville (Luxembourgh) 2005, 2006
TALES OF HOFFMANN
Roles: Spalanzani, Shlemihl / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus / Grand
Theatre de la Ville(Luxembourg)
INTERPRETATIONSACHE 06
Role: Actor/ Dir :Johannes Schrettle / Literature festival (Graz) Austria 2006
DAS SCHLOSS (The Castle)
Role: Blaubart / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus
WIENER LÄCHELN
Role: Widow / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus /Komische Opera (Berlin)
2005
KASIMIR+KAROLINE
Role: Erna / Dir: Janusz Kica / Perchtoldsdorf Summerfest 2004
POPPEA
Role: Poppea / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus 2003,2004,2005 /
Berliner Ensemble 2004
FALLING PETALS
Roles: Sarah Godden, Mrs. Woods, Gayle, Marg, Mrs. Lawrence / Dir: Tom Healey /
Playbox (Melbourne)
1975
Role: Paula Risic / Dir: Wesley Enoch / Melbourne Workers Theatre
DER VERLORENE ATEM (The Lost Breath)
Role: The Other Woman / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus 2003,2004
& Melbourne Festival 2003
MACBETH
Role: Macbeth / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus
DAFKE!
Role: Girl with broken neck /Dir: Barrie Kosky /Vienna Schauspielhaus-Vienna
Fest 2002
MEDEA
Role: Medea / Dir:Barrie Kosky / Vienna Schauspielhaus 2001,2002,2003
THE THREE SISTERS
Role: Olga / Dir: Benedict Andrews / Sydney Theatre Co.
THIS HOSPITAL IS MY COUNTRY
Role: Elena / Dir: Angela Chaplin / DeckChair Theatre (W.A.)
THE LANGUAGE OF THE GODS
Role: Eva de Ven / Dir: Aubrey Mellor / Playbox
THE COLLECTION/ THE LOVER
Roles: Stella, Sarah / Dir: Jenny Kemp, Bruce Myles / Melbourne Theatre Co.
THE DOGS PLAY/A FEW ROOS LOOSE IN THE TOP PADDOCK
Roles: Jenna,Ruby / Dir: David Bell / Playbox
CHILLING & KILLING MY ANNABEL LEE
Roles: Angelica, Anne, Christine, Woman / Dir: Aidan Fennessey / Playbox
KING LEAR
Role: Goneril / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Bell Shakespeare Co.-Canberra, Melbourne,
Brisbane, Sydney
* Nomination - Green Room Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role
MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA
Role: Lavinia / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Sydney Theatre Co.
TARTUFFE
Role: Elmire / Dir: Barrie Kosky / Sydney Theatre Co.
IMTIMATE LETTERS
Role: Kamilla Stosslova,Narrator / Dir: Marion Potts / Musica Viva-Brisbane,
Sydney,Melbourne
SOLITARY ANIMALS
Role: Boyana / Sydney Theatre Co. (New Stages) / Dir: David Berthold
A CHEERY SOUL
Roles: Mrs.Wakeman, Maid, Young Mrs Lillie / Dir: Neil Armfield / Melbourne
Theatre Co.
THE BLUE HOUR
Role: Grandmother / Dir: Renato Cuocolo / I.R.A.A.(Melb)- Adelaide Fest '96
BIG HAIR IN AMERICA
Role: Wanda / Dir: Malcolm Robertson / Wal Cherry Play of the year '94
ON THE NORTH DIVERSION ROAD
Role: Woman / Dir: Nonon Padilla / Playbox-Melb Fest '94
WOYZECK
Role: Marie / Dir:Renato Cuocolo / I.R.A.A.- Castlemaine Fest'94
YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL
Role: Actor / Dir: Robert Draffin / Anthill-M.T.C.- Next Wave Fest '94
KING LEAR
Role: Cordelia, Oswald / Dir: Lech Mackiewicz / Playbox-Tokyo,Nagoya (Japan),
Seoul(Korea), Perth Fest '94, Canberrra
FAUST I & II
Roles: Gretchen, Helen of Troy / Dir:Barrie Kosky / Melbourne Theatre Co.
MOTHER COURAGE
Role: Kattrin / Dir:Jean-Pierre Mignon / Anthill (Australian Nouveau Theatre)
* Nomination - Green Room Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
VIVA LA VIDA-FRIDA KAHLO
Role: Frida Kahlo / Dir:Angela Chaplin / Handspan
AGAMEMNON-DAWN OF THE DARKNESS
Role: Clytemnestra / Dir:Renato Cuocolo / I.R.A.A.
LIFE IS A DREAM
Role: Rosaura / Dir:Jean-Pierre Mignon / Anthill-Melb Fest'92
THE IDIOT
Roles: Lebedyev, Mdme.Ivolgin, Mdme.Yepanchin / Dir:Robert Draffin /
Theatreworks(Melb)
THE CRIMSON ISLAND
Roles: Adelaida Karpovna, Betsy / Dir:Jean-Pierre Mignon / Anthill (Melbourne)-
Adelaide Fest'92
QUARTET
Role: Marquise de Merteuil / Dir:Ariette Taylor / GoetheInstitut-Playbox-
Adelaide Fest'92
BALI ADAT
Role: Bijang / Dir:Kingston Anderson / Melbourne Theatre Co.- Melb Fest'91
* Winner - Green Room Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
UNCLE VANYA
Role: Sonya / Dir:Gale Edwards / Melbourne Theatre Co.
MAD FOREST
Roles: Angel,Doctor,Student,Dog,Toma,Rodica,Old Aunt / Dir:Janis Balodis /
Melbourne Theatre Co.
DANNY&THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Roles: Roberta / Dir:Daniel Lillford / Wintercourt(Melb)
* Winner - Green Room Award for Best Actress
HEDDA GABLER
Role: Mrs.Elvsted /Dir:Rodney Fisher/ State Theatre of South Australia (S.T.S.A)
NICE GIRLS
Role: Lizzie / Dir:Ros Horin / Playbox-Melbourne,Hobart
PICNIC WITH FATIMA
Role: Fatima / Dir:Nico Lathouris / Wintercourt
* Nomination - 5 Green Room Awards including Best Actress
A DOLL'S HOUSE
Role: Nora / Dir:Sandra Bates / Ensemble Theatre (Sydney)
* Winner - Inaugural Cladan Award for most significant contribution to Sydney Theatre for performance of Nora
CAPRICORNIA
Roles: Christobel, Opal, Rhonda / Dir:Kingston Anderson / Belvoir St.Theatre
(Sydney )
Townsville, Cairns, Darwin, Alice Springs, Renmark, Mt.Gambier, Brisbane Expo'88
MY SISTER IN THIS HOUSE
Role: Isabelle / Dir: Charlie Little / Seymour Centre (Sydney)
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Role: Emilie / Dir:Richard Cotteril / Nimrod
THE GOLDEN AGE
Role: Betsheb / Dir:Egil Kipste / Nimrod
IF WINTER COMES
Role: Ilona / Dir:Nigel Bradshaw / The Church (Melbourne)
A SPRING SONG
Role: Kerry / Dir:Rex Cramphorn / Playbox
THE GOLDEN AGE
Role: Betsheb / Dir:Rex Cramphorn / Playbox
WOMEN OF MARCH THE FIRST
Role: Gesia / Dir:Carol Woodrow / Nimrod
NETHERWOOD
Role: Rhonda / Dir:Jim Sharman / Seymour Centre-Syd Fest'84
TWELFTH NIGHT
Role: Various / Dir:Neil Armfield / Seymour Centre-Syd Fest'84
SUNRISE
Role: Eva / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
THE BLIND GIANT IS DANCING
Roles: Janice Lang,Robyn / Dir:Neil Armfield / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A)
PAL JOEY
Role: Linda English / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Role: Fanchette / Dir:Louis Nowra / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
NETHERWOOD
Role: Rhonda / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
BLOOD WEDDING
The Bride / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
TWELFTH NIGHT
Role: Various / Dir:Neil Armfield / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
ROYAL SHOW
Role: Various / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
PRINCE OF HOMBURG
Role: Princess Natalia / Dir:Louis Nowra / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
SILVER LINING
Role: Yanova / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
MOTHER COURAGE
Role: Kattrin / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM
Role: Hermia / Dir:Jim Sharman / Lighthouse (S.T.S.A.)
ONCE A CATHOLIC
Role: Mary / Dir:Ray Lawler / Melbourne Theatre Co.
FAT KING MELON
Role: Princess Caraway / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
SCHWEYCK
Role: Anna / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
IMAGES
Role: Emily Bronte / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
GIGI
Role: Gigi / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
THE ADVENTURES OF PADDINGTON BEAR
Role: Judy Brown / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
JACK THE RIPPER
Role: Polly / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
ONLY AN ORPHAN GIRL
Role: Femme Fatale / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
THE ROUNDSMAN
Role: Policewoman / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
DON JUAN
Role: Charlotte / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre
LOVERS
Role: Mag / Dir:Margaret Henry / Actors Theatre